The main objectives of the Ministry of Economy and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan are:
11/03/2020 - 15:49 34329
• analysis and forecasting of macroeconomic indicators and development on this basis of proposals for the introduction of market-based mechanisms for managing the economy and shaping development strategies for its main industries in conjunction with the state of the real sector of the economy, the situation on foreign markets and development trends of the global and regional economy;
• stimulating the development of private entrepreneurship, creating favorable conditions for improving the business environment and reducing the share of the “underground” economy, including by optimizing government participation in economic processes, eliminating bureaucratic obstacles, ensuring the availability of financial and production resources, and also effectively using the potential of small industrial zones;
• development of strategies (models) for the development of the country's industry on the basis of the efficient allocation of production forces, the rational use of natural and economic resources of the regions in order to ensure diversification and increase the competitiveness of the national economy, as well as the conjugation of industry and territorial development;
• implementation of systemic measures to ensure the balance of product markets through the introduction of innovative developments and technologies, increasing labor productivity, accelerated development of manufacturing industries and expanding the production of competitive finished products with high added value;
• development of strategic directions for the development of foreign economic activity in order to increase the export potential of the national economy by pursuing an industrial policy aimed at stimulating the production of export-oriented products, reducing its import dependence on the basis of deepening production localization, as well as expanding cooperation between the regions of the republic and foreign countries;
• activation of state policy in the field of urbanization, ensuring effective state regulation of urbanization processes in conjunction with the rational allocation of production, development of residential areas in conjunction with objects of engineering, transport, and social infrastructure, as well as the introduction of modern market mechanisms in relation to land plots;
• participation in the development and implementation of the active investment policy of the country by identifying areas and industries to attract investment that contributes to sustainable economic growth, increasing the competitiveness of the national economy, strengthening the industrial potential and integrated development of territories;
• conducting a comprehensive analysis and development of measures to improve the level and quality of human capital, especially in rural areas, as one of the main resources and factors in the development of the national economy, increasing its competitiveness;
• ensuring the implementation of modern information and communication technologies in the activities of economic bodies, retraining and advanced training of personnel, improving the forms and methods of work of the apparatus of the Ministry and its structural divisions, aimed primarily at achieving concrete results in the entrusted sphere, strengthening personal responsibility of employees for timely and high-quality implementation of the tasks assigned to them;
• providing assistance in the high-quality and timely implementation of projects financed from the State budget of the Republic of Uzbekistan and state trust funds, creating a complex of the interdepartmental system of project expertise, their pre-project, project and tender documentation, technical tasks in the framework of the formation and implementation of state development and investment programs.