"Every entrepreneur is a support for youth"
19/01/2021 - 17:21 4979
As President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev emphasized in his speech at the “Youth Forum of Uzbekistan” on 25 December 2020, the development of entrepreneurship and the encouragement of business initiatives of the younger generation is the main task of state youth policy.
Employees of the Agency for the Development of Entrepreneurship, Akmal Vahobov and Farrukh Toshpulatov were sent to Samarkand and Kashkadarya region together with the surrounding areas to conduct advocacy work among the population and approval of the working group for subsequent organization of training courses to improve economic literacy of future entrepreneurs.
Also, during the events held to meet with the youth of the region in particular within the framework of the initiative "Every entrepreneur is the support of youth", practical instructions were given to the departments of district and city hokimiyats in order to increase the financial literacy of young people in training programs with the involvement of specialists from commercial banks, tax bodies and master classes with the participation of successful entrepreneurs of the region.
In the course of the work carried out, the Agency's employees found that at the moment, in the preparatory courses organized within the framework of the initiative of the President of the country, an active recruitment of students is already underway and lessons are being conducted with subsequent certification. So, to date, in the city of Samarkand 36, in the Ishtikhan district 32, in the city of Shakhrisabz 20, and in the Guzar district of the Kashkadarya region 34 people from among the unemployed youth have shown an interest in entrepreneurship.
So, a native of the Guzar region, Kurbanov Adham Bakhtiyor ugli, is taking these courses to improve economic literacy for the subsequent opening of his own business for the production of gel for dishwashing. He claims that under the program he can provide at least 15 people from his makhalla "Pachkamar" with stable work and earnings.
Also worth mentioning is Sulaimonova Khairiniso, a native of the Ishtikhan region, who wants to open her own workshop for cutting, sewing and tailoring to order various knitwear. A resident of the Beshkapa makhalla, Khairiniso Sulaimonova claims that her workshop will be able to provide 5-7 women in the village with stable earnings and employment.