The implementation of master plans for Shakhrisabz and Kamashi districts was discussed with the support of international organizations and financial institutions
25/10/2022 - 11:41 1548
On October 24, 2022, with the participation of the First Deputy Minister of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction Ilkhom Norkulov and the German International Cooperation Organization (GIZ), a round table was held on the implementation of master plans for the Shakhrisabz and Kamashi districts of Kashkadarya region.
The round table was attended by representatives of international donor organizations and financial institutions of Uzbekistan, including the UN Development Program, the EBRD, the French Development Agency, the German bank "KFW", the European Union, the Japanese agency "JAICA", the Asian Development Bank.
At the event, a presentation was made on the work done on the development of master plans for Shakhrisabz and Kamashi districts, the main results and conclusions.
The presentation discussed such areas as the development of the potential of these areas in an interconnected, that is, cluster mode, the development of organic agriculture, the introduction of information technology in all sectors, the development of knowledge-based services and tourism, the provision of logistics services, improving the quality of the Internet and others.
Donor organizations showed a high interest in the implementation of the master plans and, together with them, preliminary agreements were reached on the implementation of pilot projects with a choice of suitable areas in these regions.